Еnglish Bulgarian
RUF Award Logo
To Be Continued...

Gaudenz B. Ruf's Collection of Contemporary Bulgarian Art
Exhibition at Sofia City Art Gallery


Views of the opening (5 November 2014)

m.vassileva_minister_mitov_mr.ruf
From left to right: Maria Vassileva, Minister Daniel Mitov, Mr. Gaudenz B. Ruf


mr._ruf_minister_mitov
From left to right: Minister Daniel Mitov and Mr. Gaudenz B. Ruf



Award Winners


In 2011, the shortlisted artists were: 

Young Artists:

Stanimir Genov, Sofia
Zoran Georgiev, Sofia
Vikenti Komitski, Sofia
Dimitar Shopov, Plovdiv
Miryana Todorova, Sofia/New York
Kosta Tonev, Plovdiv/Vienna
Iv Toshain, Sofia/Vienna
Desislava Unger, Sofia/Vienna


Advanced Artists:

Ivo Bistrichki, Sofia
Samuil Stoyanov, Dobrich
Peter Tsanev, Sofia
Veronika Tsekova, Sofia

You can download here their CVs and pictures of their works as they appear in the catalogue.

Winners:

- category "Young Artists" - Miryana Todorova
- category "Advanced Artists" - Samuil Stoyanov



In 2010, the shortlisted artists were:

Young Artists:

Velizar Dimchev, Plovdiv
Kaloyan Iliev-Kokimoto, Varna
Kristina Irobalieva, Sofia/Geneva
Luiza Margan, Sofia/Vienna
Peter Mintchev, Varna
Stela Vasileva, Sofia


Advanced Artists:

Galab Galabov, Sofia
Ivan Kostolov, Plovdiv
Daniela Kostova, New York
Vladimir Mitrev, Sofia/Berlin
Dessislawa Morozowa, Sofia
Ivan Moudov, Sofia
Orlin Nedelchev, Varna
Simeon Simeonov, Sofia
Valentin Stefanov and Nina Kovacheva, Sofia/Paris
Simeon Stoilov, Sofia

You can download here their CVs and pictures of selected works as they appear in the catalogue.

Winners:

- category "Young Artists" - Stela Vasileva
- category "Advanced Artists" - Ivan Moudov



In 2009, the shortlisted artists were:

Young Artists:

Stefania Batoeva, Sofia/London
Vikenti Komitski, Sofia
Lazar Lyutakov, Pazardzhik/Vienna
Kamen Stoyanov, Ruse/Vienna
Kosta Tonev, Plovdiv/Vienna
Mihaela Vlasseva, Sofia


Advanced Artists:

Rada Bukova, Sofia/Paris
Boryana Dragoeva Rossa, Sofia/New York
Nina Kovacheva, Sofia/Paris
Nadezhda Oleg Lyahova, Sofia
Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov, Sofia
Milko Pavlov, Sofia/Berlin
Samuil Stoyanov, Dobrich
Dan Tenev, Dimitrovgrad
Borjana Ventzislavova, Sofia/Vienna

You can download here their CVs and pictures of selected works as they appear in the catalogue.

Winners:

- category "Young Artists" - Stefania Batoeva
- category "Advanced Artists" - Nadezhda Oleg Lyahova



In 2008, the shortlisted artists were:

Young Artists:

Dimitar Genchev, Sofia
Stanimir Genov, Sofia
Ivaylo Hristov, Sofia
Nikola Mihov, Sofia
Bora Petkova, Sofia
Jelko Terziev, Sofia
Deyan Yanev, Sofia


Advanced Artists:

Mariela Gemisheva, Sofia
David Heywood, Plovdiv
Ivan Kostolov, Plovdiv
Natasha Kupova, Plovdiv
Ilian Lalev, Sofia
Todor Lambov, Sofia
Theodor Liho, Sofia
Adelina Popnedeleva, Sofia
Peter Tzanev, Sofia



You can download here their CVs and pictures of selected works as they appear in the catalogue.

Winners:

- category "Young Artists" - Bora Petkova
- category "Advanced Artists" - Adelina Popnedeleva



In 2007, the shortlisted artists were:

Young Artists:

Svetozara Alexandrova, Stara Zagora
Georgi Georgiev - Jorras, Sofia
Nadezhda Karapencheva, Sofia
Ivan Moudov, Sofia
Bora Petkova, Sofia
Samuil Stoyanov, Dobrich
Violeta Tanova, Sofia
Stela Vasileva, Sofia
Borjana Ventsislavova, Sofia


Advanced Artists:

Alla Georgieva, Sofia
Pravdoliub Ivanov, Sofia
Nikolay Koliazov, Stara Zagora
Emil Mirazchiev, Plovdiv
Kiril Prashkov, Sofia
Kalin Serapionov, Sofia
Vasko Slavkov, Sofia
Simeon Stoilov, Sofia
Dan Tenev, Dimitrovgrad
Krassimir Terziev, Sofia
Alexander Valchev, Sofia



You can download here their CVs and pictures of selected works as they appear in the catalogue.

Winners:

- category "Young Artists" - Svetozara Alexandrova
- category "Advanced Artists" - Krassimir Terziev




SHORTLIST 2011

Views of the opening of the exhibition SHORTLIST 2011 at Rayko Aleksiev Gallery on 3rd October 2011


image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Members of the jury, Gaudenz B. Ruf, interpreter and representative of UBA, Dimitar Grozdanov

image

Outgoing jury member Maria Vassileva with Gaudenz B. Ruf

image

Outgoing jury member Pravdoliub Ivanov with Gaudenz B. Ruf

image

Jury member Hanspeter Portmann with father of junior award winner Miryana Todorova (abroad)

image

Jury member Branislav Dimitrijević with Krassimir Terziev, replacing award winner Samuil Stoyanov (abroad).



SHORTLIST 2010

Views of the opening of the exhibition SHORTLIST 2010 at Rayko Aleksiev Gallery on 4th October 2010


image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Representative of the UBA Lyuben Genov with Gaudenz B. Ruf and members of the jury Vessela Nozharova, Maria Vassileva, the interpreter and Darko Senekovic

image

Jury member Darko Senekovic

image

Junior award winner Stela Vasileva

image

Jury member Lórànd Hegyi

image

Lórànd Hegyi congratulating award winner Ivan Moudov

image

Jury member Pravdoliub Ivanov and junior award winner Stela Vasileva

image

Gaudenz B. Ruf with award winners Stela Vasileva and Ivan Moudov



SHORTLIST 2009

Views of the opening of the exhibition SHORTLIST 2009 at Rayko Aleksiev Gallery on 2nd November 2009



image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Gaudenz B. Ruf and H.E. the Ambassador of Switzerland Thomas Feller

image

Representative of the UBA Lyuben Genov and members of the jury

image

Gaudenz B. Ruf and members of the jury

image

Taking leave of outgoing jury member Elena Panayotova

image

Jury member Darko Senekovic congratulating junior award winner Stefania Batoeva

image

Jury member L&#243rànd Hegyi

image

L&#243rànd Hegyi congratulating award winner Nadezhda Oleg Lyahova


image

The jury and the two award winners


image

Award winner Nadezhda Oleg Lyahova and her work


image

Junior award winner Stefania Batoeva and her work




SHORTLIST 2008

Views of the opening of the exhibition SHORTLIST 2008 at Sofia City Art Gallery on 9th October 2008



image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image



Presentation of the GAUDENZ B. RUF AWARD 2008 to Bora Petkova (category "Young Artists") and Adelina Popnedeleva (category"Advanced Artists") on 9th October 2008



image

Gaudenz B. Ruf (and interpreter) with Bulgarian Viceminister for Culture Yavor Milushev and Director of the Sofia City Art Gallery Adelina Fileva.

image

Jury members Luchezar Boyadjiev, Elena Panayotova, Kamen Balkanski, Lucia Coray and Hedwig Saxenhuber with Gaudenz B. Ruf

image

Leaving jury member Lucia Coray with Kamen Balkanski, Viceminister Yavor Milushev and Gaudenz B Ruf

image

Award winner Bora Petkova with Viceminister Yavor Milushev and Gaudenz B.Ruf

image

Award winner Adelina Popnedeleva with Hedwig Saxenhuber

image

image

Gaudenz B. Ruf with the two award winners




SHORTLIST 2007

Views of the opening of the exhibition SHORTLIST 2007 at Sofia Art Gallery on 18th October 2007



image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image



Presentation of the GAUDENZ B. RUF Award 2007 to Svetozara Alexandrova (category "Young Artists") and Krassimir Terziev (category"Advanced Artists") on 18th October 2007



image

Jury member Hedwig Saxenhuber, Gaudenz B Ruf with interpreter and Sofia Art Gallery director Adelina Fileva

image

Presentation of jury members Luchezar Boyadjiev, Kamen Balkanski, Hedwig Saxenhuber, Lucia Coray by Gaudenz B. Ruf in presence of Adelina Fileva

image

Presentation of jury members Luchezar Boyadjiev, Kamen Balkanski, Hedwig Saxenhuber, Lucia Coray, Elena Panayotova by Gaudenz B. Ruf in presence of Adelina Fileva

image

Award winner Svetozara Alexandrova

image

Gaudenz B. Ruf congratulating award winner Svetozara Alexandrova

image

Award winner Svetozara Alexandrova with jury members and Gaudenz B. Ruf

image

Award winner Svetozara Alexandrova with jury members Luchezar Boyadjiev and Kamen Balkanski

image

Wife of award winner Krassimir Terziev (temporarily absent from Sofia) with jury member Hedwig Saxenhuber.